NLD GrammarCharts v.0.1


Note that the conjugations of Lakota nouns (matȟó etc.) are mostly omitted from the database. Also, only the exact Lakota spelling is recognized, so you'll get no result with "wastekicilakapi". You can use the virtual keyboard here. Accented vowels are typed as vowel + apostrophe, e.g. a+'=á etc. The database of the word forms is outdated and quirky, so not all the verbs and verb forms can be found, and some forms can be mistyped. So this page can be used "as is".

free counters
LLC © 2008-2011, all right reserved.
No part of the dictionary and other lexical materials may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher.